LBW

Monday, 28 November 2016

Non-EEA Partners and Parents have to fulfil higher English Language Requirement

From 1 May 2017, non-EEA partners and parents will have to fulfil the English Language Requirement at Level A2.

Early in November 2016 the UK Government announced stricter English Language requirements. This will however, only be implemented on 1 May 2017, in order to provide applicants with the time to improve their English language ability to this higher English language requirement.



The new English Language Requirement will be at Level A2 of the Common European Framework of References for Languages.

Who will be affected by the new English Language Requirement?

The new English language requirement will affect all applicants who will be applying to extend their stay after 2,5 years in the UK on the 5-year route to settlement. It will apply to all partners and parents whose current leave under the UK Family Migration rules is due to expire on or after 1 May 2017.

How does one fullfil the English Language Requirement?

Applicants will be able to meet the new A2 requirement in one of the following ways;
On the basis that you are a national of a majority English-speaking country;
Holder of a degree taught in English;
By passing a speaking and listening test at Level A2 or above at one of the approved test providers. (Trinity College London and IELTS SELT Consortium are approved test providers.)

What are the exemptions from the English Language Requirement?

The following persons are exempted from having to fulfil the English Language Requirement;
If you are aged 65 years or older;
Have a disability preventing you from meeting the requirement;
If there are exceptional circumstances preventing you to meet the requirement.

https://www.bic-immigration.com/immigration-news/item/412-non-eea-partners-and-parents-have-to-fulfil-higher-english-language-requirement

No comments :

Post a Comment