LBW

Spin banners 100% up to £250 Betway Sports £30 free bet £10 free bet club Hippodrome Cruise banners £250

Friday, 13 April 2018

UK AMNESTY FOR COMMONWEALTH CITIZENS



Undocumented Commonwealth citizens resident in the UK

Published 13 April 2018

Contents

1.Legal background

2.Check your status to remain in the UK

3.Evidence to support your application




This information is for Commonwealth citizens who are long-term residents of the UK and do not have documents to demonstrate their status. It explains their position and what they need to do next.

This page is not a substitute for immigration advice. You can find out how to contact an immigration adviser on GOV.UK. If you have difficulty affording legal advice you may wish to contact Citizens Advice.

1. Legal background

Recent changes to the law mean that if you wish to work, rent property or have access to benefits and services in the UK then you will need documents to demonstrate your right to be in the UK. The government believes this is a proportionate measure to maintain effective immigration control.

We recognise that this is causing problems for some individuals who have lost documents over the long period of time they have been in the UK. We want to help you to obtain new documents and are asking you to come forward so we can do this.

We are clear that no one with the right to be here will be required to leave. There will be a solution available for your situation.

2. Check your status to remain in the UK

If you entered the UK before 1 January 1973 then the chances are you are entitled to live here permanently. Your status is only broken following a long period outside of the UK (2 years).

A “no-time limit” biometric residence permit is a card that shows that you are entitled to live here permanently, if you were given indefinite leave to remain. Upon confirmation of your status you may be eligible to apply for British citizenship. You can apply for a “no-time limit” biometric residence permit and upon confirmation of your status you may be eligible to apply for British citizenship.

Find out how to apply for a “no-time limit” biometric residence permit.

Find out about British citizenship.

If you entered the UK after 1 January 1973 then you are not likely to have automatic status here but you may have been granted leave to enter, leave to remain in the UK and then indefinite leave to enter or remain.

A “no-time limit” biometric residence permit is a card that shows that you are entitled to live here permanently, if you were given indefinite leave to remain. You can apply for a “no-time limit” biometric residence permit and upon confirmation of your status you may be eligible to apply for British citizenship.

Find out how to apply for a “no-time limit” biometric residence permit.

Find out about British citizenship.

If you entered the UK after 1 January 1973 and have been here for a number of years but are concerned that you have never applied to the Home Office, no one has ever applied on your behalf or your status has lapsed, then you may need to apply for leave to remain on the basis of your long residence and life here.

Find out how to apply to extend your stay in the UK.

3. Evidence to support your application

We understand that many people are unlikely to have documents that are over 40 years old but you should send as much information as possible in support of your application.

To help you build a picture of your life in the UK, think about:

where you went to school

where you might have studied

where you have worked

whether you have family here

where you have lived while in the UK

Documents that can help support your application:

exam certificates

employment records

your National Insurance number

birth and marriage certificates

bills and letters


HomeOffice.

No comments :

Post a Comment