LBW

Spin banners 100% up to £250 Betway Sports £30 free bet £10 free bet club Hippodrome Cruise banners £250

Friday, 22 June 2018

KZN DERBY OAK FIELDS

SATURDAY’s Gr2 Track and Ball Derby and the Gr3 Track and Ball Oaks present the last chances for several Vodacom Durban July nominations to impress the selection panel ahead of the big race on 7 July.

Strathdon, The Slade (headline photo) and It’s My Turn (Derby) will have to put in impressive displays to be considered.

Oaks runner Flichity By Farr was on the outside looking in on the last July log. Connections could make a case for her to be included in the July field without a run on Saturday as she finished second in the SA Oaks and the winner of that race Secret Potion was tenth on the last log.

Ngaga is another interesting Oaks entry as she impressed when waltzing home in the Listed East Coast Handicap over 2000m last time out and is a July declaration. Girl On The Run and Roy’s Riviera are two other Oaks entries who will have to impress the July final field panellists.

R 300,000 2400m (Turf)
TRACK AND BALL OAKS (Grade 3)
For Fillies and Mares at Weight For Age + Penalties

Sc# Horse Mass MR Draw B A T Jockey Trainer

1 WIND CHILL 60.0 101 (101) 4 A T B Fayd’Herbe Joe Soma
2 GIRL ON THE RUN 59.0 100 (100) 8 B A R Danielson J A Janse van Vuuren
3 BI POT 58.0 105 (105) 10 A C Maujean Geoff Woodruff
4 EPONA 58.0 96 ( 96) 5 A M Yeni Joey Ramsden
5 WITCHCRAFT 58.0 92 ( 92) 9 A T …………… Sean Tarry
6 ROYAL UTOPIA 58.0 85 ( 85) 2 B A T C Zackey Candice Dawson
7 LEAVES OF GRASS 58.0 84 ( 84) 11 B A G Cheyne Candice Bass-Robinson
8 ONESIE 58.0 81 ( 81) 15 A B Lerena Mark Dixon
9 LADY LI LAY 58.0 80 ( 80) 12 A G Wright Andre Nel
10 SKYFIRE 58.0 63 ( 63) 1 B A *D De Gouveia Kumaran Naidoo
11 FLICHITY BY FARR 55.0 100 ( 94) 6 A P Strydom Alyson Wright
12 MERYL 55.0 98 ( 92) 14 A K de Melo Dean Kannemeyer
13 RAYA BAYA 55.0 94 ( 88) 7 B A W Kennedy Candice Bass-Robinson
14 SUNSHINE SILK 55.0 82 ( 76) 13 B A C Murray Geoff Woodruff
15 ARIZONA SUNSET 55.0 79 ( 73) 3 A *S Moodley Kumaran Naidoo


Couplings: (3,14) (7,13) (10,15)

R 300,000 2400m (Turf)
TRACK AND BALL DERBY (Grade 3)
Weight For Age + Penalties

Sc# Horse Mass MR Draw B A T Jockey Trainer

1 MR WINSOME 60.0 98 ( 98) 2 A K de Melo Dean Kannemeyer
2 IT’S MY TURN 59.0 108 (108) 9 A A Marcus Dean Kannemeyer
3 THE SLADE 59.0 105 (105) 6 A B Fayd’Herbe Dean Kannemeyer
4 OLLIVANDER 59.0 93 ( 93) 10 B A W Kennedy Candice Bass-Robinson
5 LIQUID RAINBOW 59.0 80 ( 80) 7 B A G Wright Andre Nel
6 SILVER DE LANGE 59.0 80 ( 80) 1 A G Cheyne Andre Nel
7 AMERICAN LANDING 56.0 87 ( 81) 3 A C Orffer Brett Crawford
8 FORAFEWDOLLARSMORE 56.0 84 ( 78) 8 B A …………… Sean Tarry
9 BALLYMAINE 56.0 81 ( 75) 4 B A S Randolph I S Moore/D W Moore
10 TOP CLASSMAN 56.0 77 ( 71) 5 B A M Yeni Frank Robinson

Couplings: (1,2,3) (5,6)

TURFTALK SA